2016 Speakers

Impact of Health, Kinesiology and Sport Management on Society

Wednesday March 2- Friday March 4

The following powerful speakers will be in Aggieland for the combined Distinguished Lecture Series and Texas Chapter of the American College of Sports Medicine Annual Meeting.

*Topics and speakers are subject to change without notice.

Wednesday March 2

8:00 - 8:50 a.m.

 

Harold "Bill" Kohl

"The Physical Inactivity Pandemic: An Urgent Public Health Priority"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Research Professor, University of Texas Health Science Center

Areas of Specialization:
Physical Activity, Health and Learning

9:10 - 10:00 a.m.

 

David Heath '76

“How Do You Get From HLKN to the World's Greatest Athletic Brands?"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • SVP Sales at Under Armour

Areas of Specialization:
Sports Marketing

10:20 - 11:10 a.m.

 

Melicia Whitt-Glover

"It Takes a Village: Lessons Learned from Community-based Research to Improve Health Behaviors Among 'regular folk'"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • President and CEO, Gramercy Research

Area of Specialization:
Community Health

11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

 

John Register

"Overcoming Adversity"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Inspired Communications International, LLC

  • Four time All-American long jumper, hurdler, and 4x400m relay specialist at the University of Arkansas

  • Paralympic medalist

Areas of Specialization:
Creating a New Normal After Crisis

12:40 - 1:30 p.m.

Robert L. Sainburg

"Motor Lateralization Predicts Hemisphere Specific Deficits in Contralesional, Ipsilesional and Bimanual Movements in Stroke"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Professor of Kinesiology and Neurology, Penn State University

Areas of Specialization:
Neuromuscular Control of Joint Movement

1:50 - 2:40 p.m.

Julian Mellini

"Football, Sport and Society: Football’s Impact Off the Field"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • NFL UK Insights and Analytics, National Football League

Area of Specialization:
College and Pro Athletics

3:00 - 3:50 p.m.

Susan M. Kleiner

"Fads in Fuels: Performance Nutrition Science and Public Health"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Co-Founder and Co-CEO of Vynna, LLC

  • Owner, High Performance Nutrition, LLC

 

Thursday March 3

8:00 - 9:15 a.m.

Harry Edwards

"The Promise and Limits of Leveraging Black Athlete Power Potential to Compel Campus Change"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Professor Emeritus, University of California at Berkeley

Areas of Specialization:
Sociology of sport, family, race and ethnic relations

9:35 - 10:50 a.m.

Rachael Seidler

"Cognitive Contributions to Skill Learning"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

Areas of Specialization:
Motor Performance, Parkinson's Disease, Aging

11:10 a.m. - 12:25 p.m.

J. James Rohack

"Population Health in America:  the Good, the Bad and the Ugly"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Professor and William C. Courtney Centennial Endowed Chair in Medical Human Humanities, Texas A&M Health Science Center

  • Fomer president of the American Medical Association (2009-2010)

Area of Specialization:
Health Care

12:45 - 2:00 p.m.

Hirofumi Tanaka

“Vascular Aging and Exercise: Are You as Old as Your Arteries?”

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

Area of Specialization:
Vascular Aging

2:00 p.m.

TACSM On-site Registration Opens

2:20 - 3:35 p.m.

John Hall

“Pathophysiology of Obesity/Cardiometabolic Syndrome: A Growing Challenge to Our Health Care System”

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Director, Mississippi Center for Obesity Research, University of Mississippi Medical Center

Area of Specialization:
Medical Physiology, Hypertension, Obesity

3:00 - 3:45 p.m. (Rudder Auditorium)
TACSM Student Bowl VII Check-in
4:00 - 6:00 p.m. (Rudder Auditorium)

TACSM Student Bowl VII

-Full Competition

  • 29 teams, representing 20 different universities

6:00 - 8:00 p.m.
TACSM Student Poster Viewing/Judging and Reception

Rudder Tower Foyer

8:00 - 10:00 p.m. (Physical Education Activity Program Building)

Tim Lightfoot

"Let’s Rock TACSM! Finding Unique Questions in Exercise Science"

Areas of Specialization:
Sports Medicine

 

Friday March 4

8:00 - 8:50 a.m. (Rudder Theatre)

 

Larry Armstrong

"Assessing Human Hydration: The Difficult Search for a Gold Standard"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • University of Connecticut

Areas of Specialization:
Environmental Physiology

Presented by MilliporeSigma

9:10 - 10:00 a.m. (Rudder Theatre)

 

Lori Greenwood

"The Changing Landscape of Concussions:  How Our Expanding Knowledge of Prevention, Evaluation and Management of Concussions has Translated into Action and Where We Are Still Falling Short"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

Areas of Specialization:
Neuromuscular Control and Balance, Orthopedic Rehabilitation

9:00 - 10:30 a.m. (MSC 1400)

SRDA Research Proposals

10:20 - 11:10 a.m. (Rudder Theatre)

Scott Trappe

"Skeletal Muscle Health and Plasticity: Insights from Astronauts, Aging and Athletes"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Professor of Exercise Science, Ball State University

  • Director, Human Performance Laboratory

Presented by the Masters in Exercise Science Program at the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

10:40 - 11:30 a.m. (MSC 1400)

Jason Zaremski

"Clinical Biomechanics and Rest Guidelines: Preventing Injuries Before They Happen in Overhead Throwers"

  • Assistant Professor, University of Florida College of Medicine

  • Co-Medical Director, High School Outreach Program

Areas of Specialization:
Musculoskeletal Sports Medicine

11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. (Rudder Theatre)

Erik Richter

"Physical Activity, Metabolism, and Insulin Sensitivity"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Copenhagen Muscle Research Institute

Areas of Specialization:
Muscle Physiology

Presented by the Huffines Institute for Sports Medicine and Human Performance

11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. (MSC 1400)

Brandi Smith-Young

"Magnificent Seven: Using the FMS to Optimize Performance and Decrease Risk for Injury"

  • Founder, Perfect 10.0 Physical Therapy and Performance Training

  • Former gymnast and cheerleader

Areas of Specialization:
Injury Prevention and Enhancing Sport Performance

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. (Rudder Theatre)

TACSM Business Meeting & Elections

Moderated by Brian McFarlin

1:15-1:45 p.m.

Lunch

Rudder Courtyard Area

1:50-2:40 p.m. (Rudder Theatre)

Elena Volpi

The Raven Lecture: "The synergy between exercise and nutrition for optimal muscle function in the elderly"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

  • Professor, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Geriatric Medicine, University of Texas Medical Branch

Areas of Specialization: Aging and Metabolism

3:00-3:50 p.m. (Rudder Theatre)

Rick Kreider

"New Insights on Creatine in Health & Sport"

-Video Introduction
-Lecture

4:00-5:00 p.m. (Rudder Theatre)

TACSM Awards Ceremony

5:00 p.m. (Rudder Theatre)

Introduction of Pete Grandjean (TACSM President-Elect) and Transfer of Presidency

5:15 p.m. (Rudder Theatre)

TACSM Meeting Adjourned